close

Вход

Log in using OpenID

Spring 2015 Schedule - Dabney S. Lancaster Community College

embedDownload
Updated: 12/16/14
Spring 2015 Schedule
SPRING 2015 Credit
Term Dates: January 12, 2015 - May 1, 2015
Add/Drop Date: January 28, 2015*, Withdraw Date: March 27, 2015
*Please note: Courses not meeting the entire session/semester will have an earlier date to drop the course and receive
a refund. Please inquire in Student Services for additional details.
** Please be advised : Course times, rooms, and instructor changes may be made to the schedule prior to the first day of
the semester. Please check the schedule periodically for current updates and/or changes.
Courses that have a section code of N#W are offered in conjunction with Northern Virginia Community College (NVCC).
These classes use Blackboard and are entirely web-based courses. Exams will be proctored at the DSLCC Library Testing
Center or the Rockbridge Regional Center Testing Center. DSLCC has a representative on hand to help students every step
of the way. Take note of the class dates as some of them meet before the regular Spring 15 term begins.
Accounting
61629 ACC 211 M1W
Principles of Accounting I
3
V
Virtual
V
Sass
This course is web-based independent study - students must contact instructor by 1/12/15. For more
information, contact Ralph Sass at rsass@dslcc.edu or 540-863-2890.
61630 ACC 212 M1NC Principles of Accounting II
61631 ACC 212 R1NC Principles of Accounting II
3
3
T
T
6:00-8:50
6:00-8:50
350
910
Sass
Sass
Administration of Justice
ADJ Program Orientation with Q&A for new and returning students: Program expectations and course ADJ Program
Orientation with Q&A for new and returning students: Program expectations and course assignments
will be reviewed. On Campus only, Room 404 on 1/7/15 and the RRC only on 1/8/15 in Room 905
9:00AM-12:00 Noon and 1:00PM-4:00PM. This is a six-hour orientation.
61634 ADJ
61635 ADJ
61642 ADJ
105 M1NC Juvenile Justice Systems
105 R1NC Juvenile Justice Systems
139 M1K Private Detectives / Investigators
3
3
4
T
T
SU
6:00-8:50
6:00-8:50
8:00-5:00
385
912
404
Brumit
Brumit
Boyer
404
Boyer
404
Boyer
Class Dates: January 17, 18, 31 / February 1,14, 15, 28 / March 1
Add/Drop: 1/22/15 -- Withdrawal: 2/11/15
61654 ADJ
152 M1K
Unarmed Security Officer
1
SU
8:00-6:00
Class Dates: 3/28/15 - 3/29/15 -- Add/Drop: 3/28/15 -- Withdrawal: 3/29/15
61670 ADJ
153 M1K
Armed Security Officer
1
SU
8:00-5:00
*Prerequisite: ADJ 152-M1K -- Permission of Instructor Required
Class Dates: 4/11/15, 4/12/15 & 4/25/15, 4/26/15 -- Add/Drop: 4/12/15 -- Withdrawal: 4/19/15
61688 ADJ
173 M1W
Forensic Photography I*
3
TBA
TBA
404
Boyer
*This is an independent study course. For more information contact Gary Boyer at glboyersr@dslcc.edu
61692 ADJ
61693 ADJ
61703 ADJ
212 M1DC Criminal Law Evidence / Procedures II 3
212 R1DC Criminal Law Evidence / Procedures II 3
228 M1NC Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs
3
Page 1 of 23
TR
TR
M
2:00-3:15
2:00-3:15
6:00-8:50
350
910
350
Boyer
Boyer
Brumit
Updated: 12/16/14
Spring 2015 Schedule
61704 ADJ
228 R1NC Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs
3
M
6:00-8:50
910
Brumit
61725 ADJ
66255 ADJ
237 M1D
240 M1N
3
3
TR
W
11:00-12:15
6:00-8:50
404
404
Boyer
Boyer
Advanced Criminal Investigation
Techniques of Interviewing
Administrative Support Technology
*For web-based independent study classes, students will need to have access to Blackboard Management Tools. Orientation will be
located in Blackboard. For more information, contact Tina Dressler at tdressler@dslcc.edu.
63907 AST
101 N1V
Keyboarding I
3
V
Virtual
V
Newsome
Requires Microsoft Word 2013 software installed on your computer.
Class Dates: 1/12/15 - 5/10/15 --- Last Add Day: 1/11/15 --- Drop: 1/28/15 --- Withdrawal: 3/23/15
61740 AST
61744 AST
61747 AST
137 M1W
243 M1W
253 M1W
Records Management*
Office Administration*
Desktop Publishing**
3
3
3
V
V
T
Virtual
Virtual
2:00-3:15
V
V
409
Dressler
Dressler
Smestad
** This is a web-based independent study class, students must attend the orientation session 1/13/15. For more information,
contact Kathy Smestad at ksmestad@dslcc.edu.
61750 AST
61754 AST
290 M1I
297 M1I
Internship in Admin. Support - unpaid 3
Internship in Admin. Support - paid
3
M-F
M-F
Virtual
Virtual
V
V
Dressler
Dressler
Advanced Manufacturing Technology/Wind Energy
*See Energy Technology, Machine Technology, Mechanical Engineering Technology, and Safety
Agriculture
64548 AGR 143 N1W
Intro. to Agribusiness & Financial Management
3
V
Virtual
V
Dalton
Class Dates: 1/9/15 - 4/30/15 --- Last Add Day: 1/8/15 --- Drop: 1/24/15 --- Withdrawal: 3/16/15
American Sign Language
63908 ASL
125 N1W
History & Culture of the Deaf Community
3 I V
Virtual
V
Debes
Class Dates: 1/12/15 - 5/10/15 --- Last Add Day: 1/11/15 --- Drop: 1/28/15 --- Withdrawal: 3/23/15
Art
*For Mrs. VanLear’s online literature courses, students must participate in all components of the Online Orientation provided on the course
link in “Orientation
Information”
by as noted in the Welcome information posted on the course’s Announcement page. For any questions
Wednesday
of the first
week of classes,
or
more
information,
contact
Tondalaya VanLear at 540-863-2854 or at tvanlear@dslcc.edu.
61773 ART 202 M1W
61848 ART 212 M1W
History of Art II
History of American Art II
3 *See Orientation Options above
3 *See Orientation Options above
Van Lear
Van Lear
Baking and Pastry
*See Hospitality Services
Biology
61875 BIO
61874 BIO
20 M1W Intro to Human Systems*
20 M2WL Lab for BIO 20-M1W*
2
1
T
R
5:00-5:30
4:30-6:00
219
219
BIO 20 is a hybrid course - combination Lecture/Web-Based independty Study. Orientation
Page 2 of 23
Degroot
Degroot
Updated: 12/16/14
Spring 2015 Schedule
Tuesday, 1/13/15 at 5:00 p.m.; Lectures will be Thursdays from 4:30-6:00. Students will take quizzes
at the testing center either at the Main Campus Library or Rockbridge Regional Center.
For more information, contact Jane Degroot at jdegroot@dslcc.edu.
61891
61893
61894
61896
61897
BIO
BIO
BIO
BIO
BIO
102
102
102
102
102
M1D
M2DL
M3NL
M4GS
M5GL
General Biology II
Lab for BIO 102
Lab for BIO 102
General Biology II
Lab for BIO-102-M5GS
3
1
1
3
1
MWF 10:00-10:50
W
3:30-6:00
W
6:00-8:50
MF
9:15-10:30
W
8:00-10:30
424
220
220
220
220
Willenbring
Muterspaugh
Muterspaugh
Kolb
Kolb
Jackson River Governor's School (BIO-102-M4GS/M5GL) - Restricted Enrollment
61899 BIO
61901 BIO
61920 BIO
102 R1N
General Biology II
102 R2NL Lab for BIO 102-R1NC
141 M1D Human Anat/Phys I
3
1
3
T
6:30-9:00
R
6:30-9:00
MWF 12:00-12:50
915
915
220
Bowling-Angle
Bowling-Angle
Willenbring
1
3
W
1:00- 3:30
MWF 11:00-11:50
220
424
Willenbring
Willenbring
Priority given to nursing students
61926 BIO
61928 BIO
141 M2DL Lab for BIO 141-M1D
142 M1D Human Anat/Phys II
Priority given to nursing students
61930 BIO
61931 BIO
61932 BIO
142 M2DL Lab for BIO 142-M1D
142 M3DL Lab for BIO 142-M1D
142 M4N Human Anat/Phys II
1
1
3
M
M
M
1:00-3:30
3:30-6:00
6:00-8:50
220
220
220
Willenbring
Willenbring
Willenbring
3
3
W
T
6:00-8:50
3:30-6:00
224
220
Willenbring
Bowling-Angle
150 M2DL Lab for BIO-150-M1D
1
R
3:30-6:00
220
Bowling-Angle
111
122
200
200
211
236
236
M1D
M1D
M1DC
R1DC
M1D
M1DC
R1DC
Principles of Supervision
Business Math II
Principles of Management
Principles of Management
Managing Technology Resources
Communications in Management
Communications in Management
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
509
417
350
910
202
385
912
Keiling
Sass
Sass
Sass
Philbin
Smith
Smith
112
112
112
112
M1D
M2DL
M3GS
M4GL
College Chemistry II
Lab for CHM 112-M1D
College Chemistry II
Lab for CHM 112-M3GS
3
1
3
1
224
224
219
224
Dynak
Dynak
White
White
Priority given to nursing students
61933 BIO
61935 BIO
142 M5NL Human Anat/Phys II
150 M1D Microbiology
Priority given to nursing students
61936 BIO
Business
61951
64194
61955
61956
64174
61958
61959
BUS
BUS
BUS
BUS
BUS
BUS
BUS
MW 9:00-10:15
MWF 10:00-10:50
MW
2:00-3:15
MW
2:00-3:15
TR
2:00-3:15
MWF 9:00-9:50
MWF 9:00-9:50
Chemistry
62028
62029
62030
62031
CHM
CHM
CHM
CHM
TR
T
MF
W
12:30-1:45
2:00-4:30
9:15- 10:30
8:00-10:30
Jackson River Governor's School (CHM-112-M3GS/M4GL) - Restricted Enrollment
Childhood Development
69355 CHD 120 T1HS
Intro. To Early Childhood Education
3
M-F
10:00-10:50
JRTC
Cosgrove
Jackson River Technical Center Dual Enrollment Class - Restricted Enrollment
Class Dates: 2/9/15 - 6/1/15; Add/Drop: 2/24/15, Withdraw: 4/16/15
69359 CHD 125 T1HS
Creative Activities For Children
Page 3 of 23
3
M-F
11:00-11:50
JRTC
Cosgrove
Updated: 12/16/14
Spring 2015 Schedule
Jackson River Technical Center Dual Enrollment Class - Restricted Enrollment
Class Dates: 2/9/15 - 6/1/15; Add/Drop: 2/24/15, Withdraw: 4/16/15
Communication Studies and Theatre
62039
62040
62041
62042
62043
62049
62050
62052
62053
63910
CST
CST
CST
CST
CST
CST
CST
CST
CST
CST
110
110
110
110
110
151
151
152
152
229
M1D
M2DC
B1HS
R1D
R2N
M1DC
R1DC
M1DC
R1DC
N1W
Speech Communication
Speech Communication
Speech communication
Speech Communication
Speech Communication
Film Appreciation I
Film Appreciation I
Film Appreciation II
Film Appreciation II
Intercultural Communication
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
MWF 11:00-11:50 509
TR
12:30-1:45
385
TR
12:30-1:45 BCHS
MWF 10:00-10:50 915
T
6:00- 8:50
906
MW
2:00- 3:15
385
MW
2:00- 3:15
912
TR
2:00-3:15
385
TR
2:00-3:15
912
V
Virtual
V
Shaver
Shaver
Shaver
D. Smith
D. Smith
Shaver
Shaver
Shaver
Shaver
Morra
Class Dates: 1/12/15 - 4/5/15 --- Last Add Day: 1/11/15 --- Drop: 1/23/15 --- Withdrawal: 3/2/15
Drafting
62058 DRF
166 M1N
Welding Blueprint Reading
2
T
5:00-8:20
375A
Principles of Macroeconomics I
3
V
Virtual
V
Bryant
Economics
62063 ECO 201 M1W
Sass
This course is web-based independent study - students must contact instructor by 1/12/15. For
more information, contact Ralph Sass at rsass@dslcc.edu or 540-863202 M1DC 2890.
Principles of Microeconomics II
3
TR
12:30-1:45
350
62068 ECO
62069 ECO 202 R1DC Principles of Microeconomics II
3
TR
12:30-1:45
910
Sass
Sass
3
MW
3:00-4:15
302
Dujardin
Education
63937 EDU 200 M1D
Introduction to Teaching Profession
Students will be required to submit to a background check (via agency determined by DSLCC)
PRIOR to enrollment in course, unless the student has a current completed background check
from participation in SDV 101. Approximate cost of the background check is $45.00.
Contact the Tondalaya VanLear at tvanlear@dslcc.edu or (540) 863-2854 for more information.
63940 EDU 285 N1W
Teaching Online Program (TOP)
3
V
Virtual
V
Osborne
Prerequisite: Registration requires permission of the instructor at josborne@nvcc.edu. Designed for
teaching faculty interested in investigating ways to enhance student engagement in their online
courses. Includes online collaboration in group assignments. Some assignments have mid-week
deadlines. Requires training or experience in use of Blackboard instructor tools for presentation,
interaction, and assessment construction.
Class Dates: 2/23/15 - 4/19/15 --- Last Add Date: 2/22/15 --- Drop: 3/2/15 --- Withdrawal: 3/27/15
Electrical
62076 ELE
131 M1N
National Electric Code 2011
3
T
5:30-8:30
509
Burkholder
65905 ELE
62081 ELE
150 M1D
195 M1N
AC and DC Circuit Fundamentals
Electrical Print Reading / PLC
3
3
MWF
M
8:00-8:50
5:30-8:30
380
509
Bartocci
Burkholder
Page 4 of 23
Updated: 12/16/14
Spring 2015 Schedule
68450 ELE
195 M2N
Electrical Print Reading & Intro to PLCs
3
M
5:30-8:30
380
Jones
MW
MW
6:00-8:00
8:00-10:00
GC
GC
Mann
Mann
GC
Mann
Emergency Medical Services
Emergency Medical Technician-Basic I3
66229 EMS 112 G1N
1
66231 EMS 112 G2NL EMT - Basic I - Lab
Class Dates: 1/12/15 - 3/4/15 --- Drop: 1/18/15 --- Withdrawal: 2/11/15
66232 EMS 113 G1N
Emergency Medical Technician-Basic II3
MW
6:00-10:00
Class Dates: 3/9/15 - 5/6/15 --- Drop: 3/16/15 --- Withdrawal: 4/12/15
66235 EMS 120 G1I
Emergency Medical Technician 1
V
Virtual
BasicDates:
Clinical
Class
3/9/15 - 5/6/15 --- Drop: 3/16/15 --- Withdrawal: 4/12/15
62083
62085
62087
62089
62093
62096
ALS Trauma Care
ALS Trauma Care - Lab
EMS Special Populations
EMS Special Populations - Lab
ALS Clinical Internship II
ALS Field Internship II
2
1
2
1
1
1
W
W
W
W
V
V
10:00-12:00
3:00-5:00
8:00-10:00
1:00-3:00
Virtual
Virtual
422
422
422
422
V
V
Mann
Mann
Mann
Mann
Mann
Mann
(SCADA) Supervisory Control and
Data Acquisition
Wind Safety
Solar Power – Photovoltaic &
Thermal
Wind Turbine Equipment
Wind Turbine Troubleshooting
Programmable Controllers
3
MWF
8:00-8:50
380
Bartocci
3
4
MW
MW
10:00-10:50
1:00-3:50
380
371
Bartocci
Jones
3
3
3
MWF
MWF
TR
9:00-9:50
TBA
8:00-9:45
380
TBA
380
Bartocci
Bartocci
Bartocci/Jones
8
4
4
2
MWF 10:00-11:50
MW 10:00-11:50
TR
2:00-3:50
TR
11:00-11:50
302
302
907
302
VanLear
VanLear
M. Smith
Higgins
EMS
EMS
EMS
EMS
EMS
EMS
157
157
159
159
172
173
M1D
M2DL
M1D
M2DL
M1I
M1I
V
Thompson
Energy Technology
62097 ENE
107 M1D
70071 ENE
68385 ENE
112 M1I
120 M1D
62099 ENE
65904 ENE
62106 ENE
122 M1D
130 M1D
239 M1D
English Fundamentals
62108
62120
62126
62139
ENF
ENF
ENF
ENF
1
2
2
3
M1D
M1D
R1N
M1D
(Developmental English )
Preparing for College English I
Preparing for College English II
Preparing for College English II
Preparing for College English III*
*Please note: If you are registering for this ENF-3 section you must also register for the
MWF ENG-111-M1D. This ENF-3-M1D course requires English 111-M1D as a co-requisite
62142 ENG 111 M1D
College Composition I
3
TR
9:30-10:45
302
Higgins
*Please note: This is a restricted enrollment class - ENF 3-M1D students are required to enroll in the
ENF 3-M1D as a co-requisite.
62280 ENF
3
R1D
Preparing for College English III*
2
MW
11:00-11:50
906
Coleman
*Please note: If you are registering for this ENF-3 section you must also register for the MWF
ENG-111-R1D. This ENF-3-R1D course requires English 111-R1D as a co-requisite.
62283 ENG 111 R1D
College Composition I
3
MWF 10:00-10:50
908
*Please note: This is a restricted enrollment class - ENF-3-R1D students are required to enroll
in the ENF-3-R1N as a co-requisite.
Page 5 of 23
Coleman
Updated: 12/16/14
Spring 2015 Schedule
English (College Level)
*For Mrs. VanLear’s online literature courses, students must participate in all components of the Online Orientation provided on the
course link in “Orientation Information” by Wednesday of the first week of classes, as noted in the Welcome information posted
on the course’s Announcement page. For any questions or more information, contact Tondalaya VanLear at 540-863-2854
or at tvanlear@dslcc.edu.
62301
62306
67526
62317
62318
62319
62320
62321
62328
62331
62333
62337
62338
62348
62369
ENG
ENG
ENG
ENG
ENG
ENG
ENG
ENG
ENG
ENG
ENG
ENG
ENG
ENG
ENG
100
111
111
112
112
112
112
112
115
135
241
242
242
244
250
M1D
M2D
R2D
M1D
R1D
M2D
M3N
R2N
M1D
M1W
M1W
M1D
R1D
M1W
M1W
Occupational Communication
College Composition I
College Composition I
College Composition II
College Composition II
College Composition II
College Composition II
College Composition II
Technical Writing
Applied Grammar
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
TR
12:00-1:15
MWF 9:00-9:50
TR
11:00-12:15
MWF 11:00-11:50
MWF 1:00-1:50
MWF
1:00-1:50
M
5:30-8:20
M
5:00-7:50
MWF 11:00-11:50
V
Virtual
302
302
906
417
906
202
302
906
202
V
Web-Based Independent Study; Instructor will contact students enrolled in course
no later than 1/12/15.
Survey of American Literature I
3 *See Orientation Options above
Survey of American Literature II
Survey of American Literature II
Survey of English Literature II
Children’s Literature
3
TR
9:30- 10:45
509
3
TR
9:30- 10:45
906
3 *See Orientation Options above
3
V
Virtual
V
Higgins
Rowe
Smith
Higgins
Coleman
Rowe
Loan
Coleman
Rowe
Knutson
Van Lear
VanLear
M. Smith
VanLear
Knutson
Web-Based Independent Study; Instructor will contact students enrolled in course
no later than 1/12/15.
62373 ENG 254 M1W
62375 ENG 273 M1W
Survey of African American Lit. II
Women in Literature I
3 *See Orientation Options above
3
V
Virtual
V
VanLear
Knutson
Web-Based Independent Study; Instructor will contact students enrolled in course
no later than 1/12/15.
62377 ENG 274 M1W
62380 ENG 276 M1W
62384 ENG 278 M1W
Women in Literature II
3
V
Virtual
V
Web-Based Independent Study; Instructor will contact students enrolled in course
no later than 1/12/15.
Southern Literature
3 *See Orientation Options above
Appalachian Literature
Knutson
3 *See Orientation Options above
VanLear
VanLear
5
Domjan
English as a Second Language
63989 ESL
31 N1W
Composition I
V
Virtual
V
English placement test recommendation for ESL Level 3 or successful completion ESL 20.
Class Dates: 1/12/15 - 5/10/15 --- Last Add Day: 1/11/15 --- Drop: 1/28/15 --- Withdrawal: 3/23/15
Finance
This course is web-based independent study - students must contact instructor by 1/12/15. For more information, contact Ralph Sass
at rsass@dslcc.edu or 540-863-2890.
62386 FIN
215 M1W
Financial Management
3
Page 6 of 23
V
Virtual
V
Sass
Updated: 12/16/14
Spring 2015 Schedule
Forestry
62392 FOR
62393 FOR
190 M1I
201 M1D
62395 FOR
205 M1D
62398 FOR
213 M1D
62400 FOR
229 M1D
62410 FOR
62413 FOR
245 M1D
265 M1D
Coordinated Internship
Forest Mensuration I
Lab for FOR 201
Topics In: Forest Mapping
Lab for FOR 205
Studies in Forest Management
Lab for FOR 213
Sawmilling
Lab for FOR 229
Forest Products
Urban Forestry
Lab for FOR 265
3
4
Beginning French I
5
3
3
4
2
4
V
MW
M
TR
T
R
R
MW
W
MW
TR
T
Virtual
V
12:30-1:30
375
1:45-5:15
375
9:30-10:20
504
10:20-12:00 504
10:30-11:20 375
12:00-4:00
375
10:00-10:50 375
12:00-5:00 Sawmill
9:00-9:50
375
8:30-9:20
375
1:00-5:00
504
Keiling
Keiling
Keiling
Keiling
Thacker
Thacker
Thacker
French
63993 FRE
101 N1W
V
Virtual
V
Franklin
Class Dates: 1/12/15 - 5/10/15 --- Last Add Day: 1/11/15 --- Drop: 1/28/15 --- Withdrawal: 3/23/15
63996 FRE
102 N1W
Beginning French II
5
V
Virtual
V
Franklin
Class Dates: 1/12/15 - 5/10/15 --- Last Add Day: 1/11/15 --- Drop: 1/28/15 --- Withdrawal: 3/23/15
Geograph Info Systems
62440 GIS
101 M1N
Intro to Geospatial Tech
3
TR
5:00-6:30
416
Keiling
Health
For web-based independent study classes, students must attend the orientation session listed below. For more information, contact
the instructor. Judy Coleman (540-863-2843 or jcoleman@dslcc.edu); Bruce Olson (540-863-2883 or bolson@dslcc.edu)
62446 HLT
62447 HLT
62451 HLT
100 M1D
100 M2N
110 M1W
First Aid and Safety and CPR
First Aid and Safety and CPR
Personal and Community Health
2
2
3
MW
T
M
1:00-1:50
6:00-7:40
3:00- 3:30
651
651
417
Olson
Olson
Stikes
5:30-6:00
907
Stikes
3:00-3:30
219
Coleman
3:30-4:00
906
Coleman
3:00-3:30
219
Coleman
3:30-4:00
906
Coleman
1:00- 1:50
417
Olson
5:00-5:30
907
Olson
1:00- 1:50
417
Olson
Orientation is 1/12/15 at 3:00 pm or by individual appointment.
62452 HLT
110 R1W
Personal and Community Health
3
M
Orientation 1/12/15 at 5:30 pm or by individual appointment.
62459 HLT
121 M1W
Drug Use and Abuse
3
M
Orientation 01/12/15 at 3:00 or by individual appointment
62460 HLT
121 R1W
Drug Use and Abuse
3
T
Orientation 01/13/15 at 3:00 or by individual appointment
62465 HLT
141 M1W
Intro. To Medical Terminology
2
M
Orientation 1/12/15 at 3:00 pm or by individual appointment.
62466 HLT
141 R1W
Intro. To Medical Terminology
2
T
Orientation 1/13/15 at 3:00 pm or by individual appointment.
62472 HLT
143 M1W
Medical Terminology I
3
F
Orientation 1/16/15 at 1:00 pm or by individual appointment.
62473 HLT
143 R1W
Medical Terminology I
3
M
Orientation 1/12/15 at 5:00 pm or by individual appointment.
62487 HLT
144 M1W
Medical Terminology II
3
Page 7 of 23
F
Updated: 12/16/14
Spring 2015 Schedule
Orientation 1/16/15 at 1:00 pm or by individual appointment.
62488 HLT
144 R1W
Medical Terminology II
3
M
5:00-5:30
907
Virtual
V
Olson
Orientation 1/12/15 at 5:00 pm or by individual appointment.
67530 HLT
145 N1W
Ethics for Health Care Personnel
2
V
Lee
Class Dates: 1/15/15 - 5/14/15 --- Last Add Day: 1/14/15 --- Drop: 2/1/15 --- Withdrawal: 3/27/15
Online orientation - email instructor at clee@mecc.edu
62489 HLT
206 R1D
Exercise Science
3
R
9:00-4:50
905
Lawrence
3:00-3:30
219
Coleman
3:30-4:00
906
Coleman
8:00-8:50
202
Stikes
908
Stikes
905
Lawrence
Class Dates: (1/15/15-4/23/15) Add/Drop: (1/28/15) -- Withdrawal: (3/14/15)
62529 HLT
230 M1W
Principles of Nutrition and Human Development
3
M
Orientation 01/12/15 at 3:00 or by individual appointment
62530 HLT
230 R1W
Principles of Nutrition and Human Development
3
T
Orientation 01/13/15 at 3:00 or by individual appointment
62533 HLT
230 M2D
Principles of Nutrition and Human Development
3 MWF
First Classroom Meeting: 1/14/2015
This course combines classroom lectures with online modules.
62534 HLT
230 R2D
Principles of Nutrition and Human Development
3 MWF
8:00-8:50
First Classroom Meeting: 1/12/2015
This course combines classroom lectures with online modules.
62536 HLT
280 R1D
62544 HLT
281 R1D
Therapeutic Massage II
3
T
9:00-4:50
Class Dates: 1/13/15 - 3/3/15 ----- Add/Drop: 1/19/15 ------ Withdrawal: 2/11/15
Therapeutic Massage III
3
T
9:00-4:50
905
Lawrence
905
Lawrence
Class Dates: 3/10/15-4/28/15 -----Add/Drop: 3/16/15 ----- Withdrawal: 4/8/15
62547 HLT
295 R1D
Eastern/Asian Bodywork
3
R
9:00-4:50
Class Dates: 3/12/15 - 4/30/15 ----- Add/Drop: 3/18/15 ----- Withdrawal: 4/10/15
Healthcare Information Systems
64000 HIM
130 N1W
Healthcare Information Systems
3
V
Virtual
V
Pratt
Class Dates: 1/12/15 - 5/10/15 --- Last Add Day: 1/11/15 --- Drop: 1/28/15 --- Withdrawal: 3/23/15
Health Care Technology
65693 HCT 101 M1D
Health Care Technician I
3
Lab
W
M
5:00-9:00
9:00-3:00
350
218
Tucker
Jamison
Class Dates: 2/4/2015 - 4/6/2015; Add/Drop: 2/12/2015, Withdraw: 3/12/2015
Students will be required to submit to a background check (via agency determined by DSLCC)
PRIOR to enrollment in course. Approximate cost of the background check is $45.00
Contact the Nursing Department at 540-863-2838 for more information.
69361 HCT 101 T1HS
Health Care Technician I
3
M-F
10:00-10:50
JRTC
Staff
Jackson River Technical Center Dual Enrollment Class - Restricted Enrollment
Class Dates: 2/9/15 - 6/1/15; Add/Drop: 2/24/15, Withdraw: 4/16/15
65697 HCT 102
M1D Health Care Technician II-Clinical
3
*first 2 weeks 8:00am-6:00pm
T
T
7:00-5:00
8:00-6:00
WNH
218
Jamison
Class Dates: 2/10/2015 - 4/7/2015; Add/Drop: 2/17/2015, Withdraw: 3/15/2015
Students will be required to submit to a background check (via agency determined by DSLCC)
PRIOR to enrollment in course. Approximate cost of the background check is $45.00.
Contact the Nursing Department at 540-863-2838 for more information.
69362 HCT 102 T1HS
Health Care Technician II
Page 8 of 23
3
M-F
11:00-11:50
JRTC
Staff
Updated: 12/16/14
Spring 2015 Schedule
Jackson River Technical Center Dual Enrollment Class - Restricted Enrollment
Class Dates: 2/9/15 - 6/1/15; Add/Drop: 2/24/15, Withdraw: 4/16/15
History
62550 HIS
102
M1D History of Western Civilization II
3
MWF
9:10-10:00
424
Philbin
3
TR
9:30-10:45
424
Philbin
3
V
Virtual
Virtual
Entsminger
3
V
Virtual
Virtual
Entsminger
3
3
TR
V
12:30-1:45
Virtual
424
Virtual
Philbin
Entsminger
Part II of ancient times to present
62554 HIS
112
M1D History of World Civilization II
Renaissance to present
62558 HIS
122
M1W United States History II
Reconstruction to the Present
68383 HIS
122
M2W United States History II
Reconstruction to the Present
64179 HIS
62602 HIS
135
267
M1D History of the Contemporary World I
M1W Second World War
This course will be taught as a totally online course using Blackboard classroom management
tools. For additional course information contact the instructor , Keenan Entsminger,
at mentsminger@dslcc.edu.
Hospitality Services
69364 HRI
106 T1HS
Principles of Culinary Arts I
3
M-F
11:00-11:50
JRTC
Hamelman
Jackson River Technical Center Dual Enrollment Class - Restricted Enrollment
Class Dates: 2/9/15 - 6/1/15; Add/Drop: 2/24/15, Withdraw: 4/16/15
64095 HRI
107 R1D
Advanced Culinary Skills*
3
W
8:30-4:30
908
Williams
*1st 8-weeks course - Dates: 1/14/15 - 3/4/15 --- Add/Drop: 1/20/15 --- Withdraw: 2/12/15
64111 HRI
64112 HRI
69365 HRI
145 R1D
154 R1D
158 T1HS
Garde Manger
3
Principles of Hospitality Management 3
Sanitation & Safety
3
T
M
M-F
8:30-4:30
10:00-12:50
10:00-10:50
908
908
JRTC
McManus
Williams
Hamelman
Jackson River Technical Center Dual Enrollment Class - Restricted Enrollment
Class Dates: 2/9/15 - 6/1/15; Add/Drop: 2/24/15, Withdraw: 4/16/15
64113
67579
64114
64128
HRI
HRI
HRI
HRI
206
206
215
219
R1D
R2DL
R1D
R1D
International Cuisine
3
Lab for International Cuisine
Food Purchasing
3
Soups, Stocks & Sauces Preparation* 3
TR
TR
M
W
3:30-5:30
5:30-7:55
2:00-4:50
8:30-4:30
908
908
908
908
Ruhe
Ruhe
Williams
Williams
*2nd 8-weeks - Class Dates: 3/11/15 - 5/6/15 --- Add/Drop: 3/18/15 --- Withdraw: 4/13/15
64135 HRI
64137 HRI
66825 HRI
251 R1D
Food and Beverage Cost Control I
282 R1D
European Cakes and Tortes*
282 R2DL Lab for European Cakes and Tortes
3
3
T
M
M
10:00-12:50
8:30-4:20
8:30-4:20
908
908
McManus
McManus
*1st 8-weeks class - Dates: 1/12/15 - 3/2/15 --- Add/Drop: 1/18/15 --- Withdraw: 2/10/15
64144 HRI
66831 HRI
283 R1D
Custards and Cremes
283 R2DL Lab for Cakes and Cremes
3
M
M
8:30-4:20
8:30-4:20
908
McManus
*2nd 8-weeks class - Dates: 3/9/15 - 5/4/16 --- Add/Drop: 3/16/15 --- Withdraw: 4/11/15
64147 HRI
66833 HRI
284 R1D
Specialty, Spa, and Plated Desserts
3
284 R2DL Lab for Specialty, Spa, and Plated Desserts
R
R
8:30-4:20
8:30-4:20
908
McManus
*2nd 8-weeks class - Dates: 3/12/15 - 5/7/15 --- Add/Drop: 1/18/15 --- Withdraw: 2/10/15
64149 HRI
290 R1I
Internship (Culinary)
3
Page 9 of 23
M-F
8:00-5:00
Virtual
McManus
Updated: 12/16/14
Spring 2015 Schedule
Humanities
62629 HUM 100 M1W
Survey of Humanities
3
M
6:00- 7:15
202
Lawson
Web-Based Independent Study Class; orientation session is 1/12/15. Contact John Lawson
at jlawson@dslcc.edu.
Industrial Engineering Technology
66365 IND
108 M1D
Technical Computer Apps
3
TR
10:00-11:45
380
3
V
Virtual
V
Bartocci
Information Technology Database Processing
62807 ITD
110 N1W
Web Page Design I
Worthington
Prerequisite: ITE 115 or ITE 131
Class Dates: 1/12/15 - 5/10/15 --- Last Add Day: 1/11/15 --- Drop: 1/28/15 --- Withdrawal: 3/23/15
64551 ITD
210 N1W
Web Page Design II
3
V
Virtual
V
Mccullough
Class Dates: 1/12/15 - 5/10/15 --- Last Add Day: 1/11/15 --- Drop: 1/28/15 --- Withdrawal: 3/23/15
Information Technology Essentials
62691
62692
62693
62694
62695
62811
ITE
ITE
ITE
ITE
ITE
ITE
115
115
115
115
115
140
M1N
M2N
M3D
M4D
R1N
N1W
Intro to Computer Applications & Concepts
3
Intro to Computer Applications & Concepts
3
Intro to Computer Applications & Concepts
3
Intro to Computer Applications & Concepts
3
Intro to Computer Applications & Concepts
3
Spreadsheet Software
3
T
W
TR
TR
T
V
6:00-8:50
6:00-8:50
9:30-10:45
11:00-12:15
6:00-8:50
Virtual
409
409
409
409
907
V
Lewis
Lewis
VanLear
VanLear
Frazier
Mccullough
Prerequisite: ITE 115. Requires access to Excel 2013.
Class Dates: 1/12/15 - 5/10/15 --- Last Add Day: 1/11/15 --- Drop: 1/28/15 --- Withdrawal: 3/23/15
Information Technology Networking
62768
62769
62771
62777
62794
62796
ITN
ITN
ITN
ITN
ITN
ITN
101
106
112
155
157
260
M1D
M1D
M1N
M1D
M1D
M1N
Intro to Network Concepts
3
TR
Microcomputer Operating Systems
3
TR
Network Infrastructure (Windows Server
3 2012)
T
Introductory Routing
4 MW
WAN Technologies
4 MW
Network Security Basics
3
R
3:00-4:15
1:00-2:15
5:30-8:20
1:00-2:40
9:00-10:40
5:30-8:20
408
408
408
408
408
408
Staff
VanLear
Staff
Benke
Benke
Mathias
Topics in Basic Pipefitting Level 3 (A) 3
Topics in Basic Pipefitting Level 3 (B) 3
5:30-8:45
5:30-8:45
502
502
Bartocci
Bartocci
Machine Technology
62831 MAC 195 M1N
62833 MAC 195 M2N
Massage Therapy
*See Health
Math Essentials (Developmental Math)
First 5 Weeks
Page 10 of 23
M
W
Updated: 12/16/14
Spring 2015 Schedule
Computer-Based Instruction (CB)* - (Starts: 1/12/15; Ends: 2/13/15; Drop: 1/15/15, Withdraw: 1/30/15)
62837 BSK
62859 MTE
62881 MTE
1
1
2
62900 MTE
62918 MTE
62937 MTE
3
4
5
63243 MTE
6
63283
63363
63385
62838
62860
62882
MTE
MTE
MTE
BSK
MTE
MTE
7
8
9
1
1
2
62901 MTE
62919 MTE
62938 MTE
3
4
5
63244 MTE
6
63284 MTE
63364 MTE
63386 MTE
7
8
9
62839 BSK
62861 MTE
62883 MTE
1
1
2
62902 MTE
62920 MTE
62939 MTE
3
4
5
63245 MTE
6
63285 MTE
63365 MTE
63387 MTE
7
8
9
62840 BSK
1
M1CB Whole Numbers
1 MWF 9:00- 9:50
M1CB Operations with Positive Fractions
1 MWF 9:00- 9:50
M1CB Operations with Positive Decimals
1 MWF 9:00- 9:50
and Percent
M1CB Algebra Basics
1 MWF 9:00- 9:50
M1CB First Degree Equations and Inequalities 1in One
MWF
Variable
9:00- 9:50
M1CB Linear Equations, Inequalities and
1 MWF 9:00- 9:50
Systems of Linear Equations in Two
Variables
M1CB Exponents, Factoring and Polynomial 1 MWF 9:00- 9:50
Equations
M1CB Rational Expressions and Equations 1 MWF 9:00- 9:50
M1CB Rational Exponents and Radicals
1 MWF 9:00- 9:50
M1CB Functions, Quadratic Equations and Parabolas
1 MWF 9:00- 9:50
M2CB Whole Numbers
1 MWF 1:00- 1:50
M2CB Operations with Positive Fractions
1 MWF 1:00- 1:50
M2CB Operations with Positive Decimals
1 MWF 1:00- 1:50
and Percent
M2CB Algebra Basics
1 MWF 1:00- 1:50
M2CB First Degree Equations and Inequalities 1in One
MWF
Variable
1:00- 1:50
M2CB Linear Equations, Inequalities and
1 MWF 1:00- 1:50
Systems of Linear Equations in Two
Variables
M2CB Exponents, Factoring and Polynomial 1 MWF 1:00- 1:50
Equations
M2CB Rational Expressions and Equations 1 MWF 1:00- 1:50
M2CB Rational Exponents and Radicals
1 MWF 1:00- 1:50
M2CB Functions, Quadratic Equations and
1 MWF 1:00- 1:50
Parabolas
M3CB Whole Numbers
1
TR
11:00-12:15
M3CB Operations with Positive Fractions
1
TR
11:00-12:15
M3CB Operations with Positive Decimals
1
TR
11:00-12:15
and Percent
M3CB Algebra Basics
1
TR
11:00-12:15
M3CB First Degree Equations and Inequalities 1in One
TRVariable
11:00-12:15
M3CB Linear Equations, Inequalities and
1
TR
11:00-12:15
Systems of Linear Equations in Two
Variables
M3CB Exponents, Factoring and Polynomial 1
TR
11:00-12:15
Equations
M3CB Rational Expressions and Equations 1
TR
11:00-12:15
M3CB Rational Exponents and Radicals
1
TR
11:00-12:15
M3CB Functions, Quadratic Equations and
1
TR
11:00-12:15
Parabolas
M4CB Whole Numbers
1
W
6:00-8:50
Page 11 of 23
416
416
416
Appel
Appel
Appel
416
416
416
Appel
Appel
Appel
416
Appel
416
416
416
416
416
416
Appel
Appel
Appel
R. Watkins
R. Watkins
R. Watkins
416
416
416
R. Watkins
R. Watkins
R. Watkins
416
R. Watkins
416
416
416
R. Watkins
R. Watkins
R. Watkins
416
416
416
Appel
Appel
Appel
416
416
416
Appel
Appel
Appel
416
Appel
416
416
416
Appel
Appel
Appel
416
R. Watkins
Updated: 12/16/14
Spring 2015 Schedule
62862 MTE
62884 MTE
1
2
62903 MTE
62921 MTE
62940 MTE
3
4
5
63246 MTE
6
63286 MTE
63366 MTE
63388 MTE
7
8
9
62841 BSK
62863 MTE
62885 MTE
1
1
2
62904 MTE
62922 MTE
62941 MTE
3
4
5
63247 MTE
6
63287 MTE
63367 MTE
63389 MTE
7
8
9
62842 BSK
62864 MTE
62886 MTE
1
1
2
62905
62923
62942
63248
MTE
MTE
MTE
MTE
3
4
5
6
63288 MTE
63368 MTE
63390 MTE
7
8
9
M4CB Operations with Positive Fractions
1
W
6:00-8:50
M4CB Operations with Positive Decimals
1
W
6:00-8:50
and Percent
M4CB Algebra Basics
1
W
6:00-8:50
M4CB First Degree Equations and Inequalities 1in OneWVariable
6:00-8:50
M4CB Linear Equations, Inequalities and
1
W
6:00-8:50
Systems of Linear Equations in Two
Variables
M4CB Exponents, Factoring and Polynomial 1
W
6:00-8:50
Equations
M4CB Rational Expressions and Equations 1
W
6:00-8:50
M4CB Rational Exponents and Radicals
1
W
6:00-8:50
M4CB Functions, Quadratic Equations and
1
W
6:00-8:50
Parabolas
R1CB Whole Numbers
1
M
6:00-8:50
R1CB Operations with Positive Fractions
1
M
6:00-8:50
R1CB Operations with Positive Decimals
1
M
6:00-8:50
and Percent
R1CB Algebra Basics
1
M
6:00-8:50
R1CB First Degree Equations and Inequalities 1in OneMVariable
6:00-8:50
R1CB Linear Equations, Inequalities and
1
M
6:00-8:50
Systems of Linear Equations in Two
Variables
R1CB Exponents, Factoring and Polynomial 1
M
6:00-8:50
Equations
R1CB Rational Expressions and Equations 1
M
6:00-8:50
R1CB Rational Exponents and Radicals
1
M
6:00-8:50
R1CB Functions, Quadratic Equations and
1
M
6:00-8:50
Parabolas
R2CB Whole Numbers
1
TR
12:30-1:45
R2CB Operations with Positive Fractions
1
TR
1:00- 2:15
R2CB Operations with Positive Decimals
1
TR
12:30- 1:45
and Percent
R2CB Algebra Basics
1
TR
12:30- 1:45
R2CB First Degree Equations and Inequalities 1in One
TRVariable
12:30- 1:45
R2CB Linear Equations, Inequalities and
1
TR
12:30- 1:45
Systems
of
Linear
Equations
in
Two
R2CB Exponents, Factoring and Polynomial 1
TR
12:30- 1:45
Equations
R2CB Rational Expressions and Equations 1
TR
12:30- 1:45
R2CB Rational Exponents and Radicals
1
TR
12:30- 1:45
R2CB Functions, Quadratic Equations and
1
TR
12:30- 1:45
Parabolas
416
416
R. Watkins
R. Watkins
416
416
416
R. Watkins
R. Watkins
R. Watkins
416
R. Watkins
416
416
416
R. Watkins
R. Watkins
R. Watkins
907
907
907
Broyles
Broyles
Broyles
907
907
907
Broyles
Broyles
Broyles
907
Broyles
907
907
907
Broyles
Broyles
Broyles
907
907
907
Nava
Nava
Nava
907
907
907
907
Nava
Nava
Nava
Nava
907
907
907
Nava
Nava
Nava
Second 5 Weeks
Computer-Based Instruction (CB)* - (Starts: 2/16/15; Ends: 3/27/15; Drop: 2/19/15, Withdraw: 3/5/15)
Page 12 of 23
Updated: 12/16/14
Spring 2015 Schedule
62843 BSK
62865 MTE
62887 MTE
1
1
2
62906 MTE
62924 MTE
62943 MTE
3
4
5
63249 MTE
6
63289 MTE
63369 MTE
63391 MTE
7
8
9
62844 BSK
62866 MTE
62888 MTE
1
1
2
62907 MTE
62925 MTE
62944 MTE
3
4
5
63250 MTE
6
63290 MTE
63370 MTE
63392 MTE
7
8
9
62845 BSK
62867 MTE
62889 MTE
1
1
2
62908 MTE
62926 MTE
62945 MTE
3
4
5
63251 MTE
6
63291
63371
63393
62846
62868
7
8
9
1
1
MTE
MTE
MTE
BSK
MTE
M5CB Whole Numbers
1 MWF 9:00- 9:50
M5CB Operations with Positive Fractions
1 MWF 9:00- 9:50
M5CB Operations with Positive Decimals
1 MWF 9:00- 9:50
and Percent
M5CB Algebra Basics
1 MWF 9:00- 9:50
M5CB First Degree Equations and Inequalities 1in One
MWF
Variable
9:00- 9:50
M5CB Linear Equations, Inequalities and
1 MWF 9:00- 9:50
Systems of Linear Equations in Two
Variables
M5CB Exponents, Factoring and Polynomial 1 MWF 9:00- 9:50
Equations
M5CB Rational Expressions and Equations 1 MWF 9:00- 9:50
M5CB Rational Exponents and Radicals
1 MWF 9:00- 9:50
M5CB Functions, Quadratic Equations and
1 MWF 9:00- 9:50
Parabolas
M6CB Whole Numbers
1 MWF 1:00-1:50
M6CB Operations with Positive Fractions
1 MWF 1:00- 1:50
M6CB Operations with Positive Decimals
1 MWF 1:00- 1:50
and Percent
M6CB Algebra Basics
1 MWF 1:00- 1:50
M6CB First Degree Equations and Inequalities 1in One
MWF
Variable
1:00- 1:50
M6CB Linear Equations, Inequalities and
1 MWF 1:00- 1:50
Systems of Linear Equations in Two
Variables
M6CB Exponents, Factoring and Polynomial 1 MWF 1:00- 1:50
Equations
M6CB Rational Expressions and Equations 1 MWF 1:00- 1:50
M6CB Rational Exponents and Radicals
1 MWF 1:00- 1:50
M6CB Functions, Quadratic Equations and
1 MWF 1:00- 1:50
Parabolas
M7CB Whole Numbers
1
TR
11:00-12:15
M7CB Operations with Positive Fractions
1
TR
11:00-12:15
M7CB Operations with Positive Decimals
1
TR
11:00-12:15
and Percent
M7CB Algebra Basics
1
TR
11:00-12:15
M7CB First Degree Equations and Inequalities 1in One
TRVariable
11:00-12:15
M7CB Linear Equations, Inequalities and
1
TR
11:00-12:15
Systems of Linear Equations in Two
Variables
M7CB Exponents, Factoring and Polynomial 1
TR
11:00-12:15
Equations
M7CB Rational Expressions and Equations 1
TR
11:00-12:50
M7CB Rational Exponents and Radicals
1
TR
11:00-12:15
M7CB Functions, Quadratic Equations and
1
TR
11:00-12:15
Parabolas
M8CB Whole
Numbers
1
W
6:00-8:50
M8CB Operations with Positive Fractions
1
W
6:00-8:50
Page 13 of 23
416
416
416
Appel
Appel
Appel
416
416
416
Appel
Appel
Appel
416
Appel
416
416
416
Appel
Appel
Appel
416
416
416
R. Watkins
R. Watkins
R. Watkins
416
416
416
R. Watkins
R. Watkins
R. Watkins
416
R. Watkins
416
416
416
R. Watkins
R. Watkins
R. Watkins
416
416
416
Appel
Appel
Appel
416
416
416
Appel
Appel
Appel
416
Appel
416
416
416
416
416
Appel
Appel
Appel
R. Watkins
R. Watkins
Updated: 12/16/14
Spring 2015 Schedule
62890 MTE
2
62909 MTE
62927 MTE
62946
63252
63292
63372
63394
62847
62869
62891
416
R. Watkins
3
4
M8CB Operations with Positive Decimals
1
W
6:00-8:50
and Percent
M8CB Algebra Basics
1
W
6:00-8:50
M8CB First Degree Equations and Inequalities 1in OneWVariable
6:00-8:50
416
416
R. Watkins
R. Watkins
MTE
MTE
MTE
MTE
MTE
BSK
MTE
MTE
5
6
7
8
9
1
1
2
M8CB
M8CB
M8CB
M8CB
M8CB
R3CB
R3CB
R3CB
416
416
416
416
416
907
907
907
R. Watkins
R. Watkins
R. Watkins
R. Watkins
R. Watkins
Broyles
Broyles
Broyles
62910 MTE
62928 MTE
62947 MTE
3
4
5
R3CB
R3CB
R3CB
907
907
907
Broyles
Broyles
Broyles
63253 MTE
6
R3CB
907
Broyles
63293
63373
63395
62848
62870
62892
62911
62929
62948
63254
63294
63374
63396
7
8
9
1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
R3CB
R3CB
R3CB
R4CB
R4CB
R4CB
R4CB
R4CB
R4CB
R4CB
R4CB
R4CB
R4CB
907
907
907
907
907
907
907
907
907
907
907
907
907
Broyles
Broyles
Broyles
Nava
Nava
Nava
Nava
Nava
Nava
Nava
Nava
Nava
Nava
MTE
MTE
MTE
BSK
MTE
MTE
MTE
MTE
MTE
MTE
MTE
MTE
MTE
Linear Equations, Inequalities and
1
W
6:00-8:50
Systems of Linear
Equations
in Two 1
Exponents,
Factoring
and Polynomial
W
6:00-8:50
Equations
Rational Expressions and Equations 1
W
6:00-8:50
Rational Exponents and Radicals
1
W
6:00-8:50
Functions, Quadratic Equations and
1
W
6:00-8:50
Parabolas
Whole
Numbers
1
M
6:00-8:50
Operations with Positive Fractions
1
M
6:00-8:50
Operations with Positive Decimals
1
M
6:00-8:50
and Percent
Algebra Basics
1
M
6:00-8:50
First Degree Equations and Inequalities 1in OneMVariable
6:00-8:50
Linear Equations, Inequalities and
1
M
6:00-8:50
Systems of Linear Equations in Two
Variables
Exponents, Factoring and Polynomial 1
M
6:00-8:50
Equations
Rational Expressions and Equations 1
M
6:00-8:50
Rational Exponents and Radicals
1
M
6:00-8:50
Functions, Quadratic Equations and
1
M
6:00-8:50
Parabolas
Whole
Numbers
1
TR
12:30-1:45
Operations with Positive Fractions
1
TR
12:30- 1:45
Operations with Positive Decimals
1
TR
12:30- 1:45
and Percent
Algebra
Basics
1
TR
12:30- 1:45
First Degree Equations and Inequalities 1in One
TRVariable
12:30-1:45
Linear Equations, Inequalities and
1
TR
12:30-1:45
Systems of Linear
Equations
in Two 1
Exponents,
Factoring
and Polynomial
TR
12:30-1:45
EquationsExpressions and Equations 1
Rational
TR
12:30-1:45
Rational Exponents and Radicals
1
TR
12:30-1:45
Functions, Quadratic Equations and
1
TR
12:30-1:45
Parabolas
Third 5 Weeks
Computer-Based Instruction (CB)* - (Starts: 3/30/15; Ends: 5/1/15; Add/Drop: 4/2/15, Withdraw: 4/17/15)
62850 BSK
62872 MTE
62894 MTE
1
1
2
62913 MTE
62931 MTE
3
4
10MC Whole Numbers
10MC Operations with Positive Fractions
10MC Operations with Positive Decimals
and Percent
10MC Algebra Basics
10MC First Degree Equations and
Inequalities in One Variable
Page 14 of 23
1
1
1
MWF
MWF
MWF
1:00- 1:50
1:00- 1:50
1:00- 1:50
416
416
416
R. Watkins
R. Watkins
R. Watkins
1
1
MWF
MWF
1:00- 1:50
1:00- 1:50
416
416
R. Watkins
R. Watkins
Updated: 12/16/14
Spring 2015 Schedule
62950 MTE
5
63256 MTE
6
63296
63376
63398
62851
62873
62895
62914
62932
62951
63257
MTE
MTE
MTE
BSK
MTE
MTE
MTE
MTE
MTE
MTE
7
8
9
1
1
2
3
4
5
6
63297 MTE
63377 MTE
63399 MTE
7
8
9
62852 BSK
62874 MTE
62896 MTE
1
1
2
62915 MTE
62933 MTE
3
4
62952 MTE
5
63258 MTE
6
63298 MTE
63378 MTE
63400 MTE
7
8
9
62849 BSK
62871 MTE
62893 MTE
1
1
2
62912 MTE
62930 MTE
3
4
62949 MTE
5
10MC Linear Equations, Inequalities and
Systems of Linear Equations in Two
Variables
10MC Exponents, Factoring and Polynomial
Equations
10MC Rational Expressions and Equations
10MC Rational Exponents and Radicals
10MC Functions, Quadratic Equations and
Parabolas
11MC Whole
Numbers
11MC Operations with Positive Fractions
11MC Operations with Positive Decimals
Percent
11MC and
Algebra
Basics
11MC First Degree Equations and
Inequalities
in OneInequalities
Variable and
11MC Linear
Equations,
Systems of Linear
Equations
in Two
11MC Exponents,
Factoring
and Polynomial
Equations
11MC Rational Expressions and Equations
11MC Rational Exponents and Radicals
11MC Functions, Quadratic Equations and
Parabolas
12MC Whole Numbers
12MC Operations with Positive Fractions
12MC Operations with Positive Decimals
and Percent
12MC Algebra Basics
12MC First Degree Equations and
Inequalities in One Variable
12MC Linear Equations, Inequalities and
Systems of Linear Equations in Two
Variables
12MC Exponents, Factoring and Polynomial
Equations
12MC Rational Expressions and Equations
12MC Rational Exponents and Radicals
12MC Functions, Quadratic Equations and
Parabolas
M9CB Whole Numbers
M9CB Operations with Positive Fractions
M9CB Operations with Positive Decimals
and Percent
M9CB Algebra Basics
M9CB First Degree Equations and
Inequalities in One Variable
M9CB Linear Equations, Inequalities and
Systems of Linear Equations in Two
Page 15 of 23
1
MWF
1:00- 1:50
416
R. Watkins
1
MWF
1:00- 1:50
416
R. Watkins
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
MWF
MWF
MWF
TR
TR
TR
TR
TR
TR
TR
1:00- 1:50
1:00- 1:50
1:00- 1:50
11:00-12:15
11:00-12:15
11:00-12:15
11:00-12:15
11:00-12:15
11:00-12:15
11:00-12:15
416
416
416
416
416
416
416
416
416
416
R. Watkins
R. Watkins
R. Watkins
Appel
Appel
Appel
Appel
Appel
Appel
Appel
1
1
1
TR
TR
TR
11:00-12:15
11:00-12:15
11:00-12:15
416
416
416
Appel
Appel
Appel
1
1
1
W
W
W
6:00-8:50
6:00-8:50
6:00-8:50
416
416
416
R. Watkins
R. Watkins
R. Watkins
1
1
W
W
6:00-8:50
6:00-8:50
416
416
R. Watkins
R. Watkins
1
W
6:00-8:50
416
R. Watkins
1
W
6:00-8:50
416
R. Watkins
1
1
1
W
W
W
6:00-8:50
6:00-8:50
6:00-8:50
416
416
416
R. Watkins
R. Watkins
R. Watkins
1
1
1
MWF
MWF
MWF
9:00- 9:50
9:00- 9:50
9:00- 9:50
416
416
416
Appel
Appel
Appel
1
1
MWF
MWF
9:00- 9:50
9:00- 9:50
416
416
Appel
Appel
1
MWF
9:00- 9:50
416
Appel
Updated: 12/16/14
Spring 2015 Schedule
63255 MTE
6
63295 MTE
63375 MTE
63397 MTE
7
8
9
62853
62875
62897
62916
62934
62953
BSK
MTE
MTE
MTE
MTE
MTE
1
1
2
3
4
5
63259
63299
63379
63401
MTE
MTE
MTE
MTE
6
7
8
9
62854 BSK
62876 MTE
62898 MTE
1
1
2
62917 MTE
62935 MTE
3
4
62954 MTE
5
63260 MTE
6
63300 MTE
63380 MTE
63402 MTE
7
8
9
M9CB Exponents, Factoring and Polynomial 1 MWF 9:00- 9:50
Equations
M9CB Rational Expressions and Equations 1 MWF 9:00- 9:50
M9CB Rational Exponents and Radicals
1 MWF 9:00- 9:50
M9CB Functions, Quadratic Equations and
1 MWF 9:00- 9:50
Parabolas
R5CB Whole Numbers
1
M
6:00-8:50
R5CB Operations with Positive Fractions
1
M
6:00-8:50
R5CB Operations with Positive Decimals
1
M
6:00-8:50
and
Percent
R5CB Algebra Basics
1
M
6:00-8:50
R5CB First Degree Equations and Inequalities 1in OneMVariable
6:00-8:50
R5CB Linear Equations, Inequalities and
1
M
6:00-8:50
Systems of Linear Equations in Two
Variables
R5CB Exponents, Factoring and Polynomial 1
M
6:00-8:50
Equations
R5CB Rational Expressions and Equations 1
M
6:00-8:50
R5CB Rational Exponents and Radicals
1
M
6:00-8:50
R5CB Functions, Quadratic Equations and
1
M
6:00-8:50
Parabolas
R6CB Whole
Numbers
1
TR
12:30-1:45
R6CB Operations with Positive Fractions
R6CB Operations with Positive Decimals
and Percent
R6CB Algebra Basics
R6CB First Degree Equations and
Inequalities in One Variable
R6CB Linear Equations, Inequalities and
Systems of Linear Equations in Two
Variables
R6CB Exponents, Factoring and Polynomial
Equations
R6CB Rational Expressions and Equations
R6CB Rational Exponents and Radicals
R6CB Functions, Quadratic Equations and
Parabolas
416
Appel
416
416
416
Appel
Appel
Appel
416
907
907
907
907
907
Broyles
Broyles
Broyles
Broyles
Broyles
Broyles
907
907
907
907
Broyles
Broyles
Broyles
Broyles
Nava
Nava
Nava
1
1
TR
TR
12:30-1:45
12:30-1:45
907
907
907
1
1
TR
TR
12:30-1:45
12:30-1:45
907
907
Nava
Nava
1
TR
12:30-1:45
907
Nava
1
TR
12:30-1:45
907
Nava
1
1
1
TR
TR
TR
12:30-1:45
12:30-1:45
12:30-1:45
907
907
907
Nava
Nava
Nava
R
6:00- 8:50
MWF 12:00-12:50
MWF 12:00-12:50
MWF 2:00-2:50
MWF 1:00-1:50
MWF
1:00-1:50
MWF 12:00-12:50
TR
9:15-10:30
TR
9:15-10:30
910
350
910
424
350
910
TBA
TBA
TBA
R.Watkins
Nicholson
Nicholson
Nicholson
Appel
Appel
Appel
Appel
Appel
Mathematics (College Level)
63409
63411
63412
64770
63419
63420
63443
63444
63445
MTH
MTH
MTH
MTH
MTH
MTH
MTH
MTH
MTH
120
152
152
152
157
157
164
164
164
R1N
M1DC
R1DC
M2D
M1DC
R1DC
M1D
M2D
M3GS
Intro to Math
Math for Liberal Arts II
Math for Liberal Arts II
Math for Liberal Arts II
Elementary Statistics
Elementary Statistics
Pre-Calculus Math II
Pre-Calculus Math II
Pre-Calculus Math II
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
Page 16 of 23
Updated: 12/16/14
Spring 2015 Schedule
Jackson River Governor’s School Class - Restricted Enrollment
Pre-Calculus Math II
63446 MTH 164 R1N
63452 MTH 174 M1D Calc w/ Analytic Geometry II
63453 MTH 174 M2GS Calc w/ Analytic Geometry II
3
W
5 MTRF
5 MTRF
6:00- 8:50
8:00- 9:05
8:00- 9:05
905
424
424
K.Watkins
Nicholson
Nicholson
424
Nicholson
649
Appel
649
Appel
Jackson River Governor’s School Class - Restricted Enrollment
63454 MTH 174 M3HS Calc w/ Analytic Geometry II
5 MTRF
8:00- 9:05
Alleghany High School Dual Enrollment Class - Restricted Enrollment
53865
MTH
240
M1GS Statistics
3
MF
8:00- 9:00
Jackson River Governor’s School Class
* Two Semesters in length:
Class Dates: 8/25/14 - 5/1/14; Add/Drop: 9/30/14, Withdraw: 1/21/15
53866
MTH
240
M2D Statistics
3
MF
8:00- 9:00
* Two Semesters in length:
Class Dates: 8/25/14 - 5/1/14; Add/Drop: 9/30/14, Withdraw: 1/21/15
Mechanical Engineering Technology
66162 MEC 161 M1D
63461 MEC 195 M1N
63462 MEC 195 M2N
63464 MEC 295 M1N
Basic Fluid Mechanics4 MWF 11:00-12:30 380
Hydraulic/Pneumatic
Basic Millwright Level 4 (Part A)
3
T
5:30-9:00
380
Basic Millwright Level 4 (Part B)
3
R
5:30-9:00 380/371
Topics in Advanced Millwright Skills (A)
3
M
5:30-8:45
371
Bartocci
Dodrill
Dodrill
Dodrill
*see instructor for approval to register
63465 MEC 295 M2N
Topics in Advanced Millwright Skills (B)
3
T
5:30-8:45
371
V
Virtual
V
Dodrill
*see instructor for approval to register
Music
64184 MUS 121 N1V
Music Appreciation I
3
Fay
Class Dates: 1/12/15 - 5/10/15 --- Last Add Day: 1/11/15 --- Drop: 1/28/15 --- Withdrawal: 3/23/15
Natural Science
For web-based independent study classes, students must attend the orientation session listed below. For more information, contact
Jane Degroot at jdegroot@dslcc.edu.
63471 NAS
63472 NAS
5
5
M1W Science I
M2DL Lab for NAS 05-M1W
2
1
T
T
4:30- 5:00
4:00- 6:00
219
219
Degroot
Degroot
NAS-05 is a hybrid course - combination Lecture/Web-Based Independent Study; Orientation Tuesday
1/13/15 at 4:30 p.m.; Lectures will be either Tuesdays or Thursdays at 4:30 p.m.
and will be announced at the orientation session on 1/13/15.
63473 NAS
63474 NAS
5
5
M3W Science I
M4WL Lab for NAS 05-M3W
2
1
T
T
4:30- 5:00
4:30- 5:00
219
219
Degroot
Degroot
This will be a Totally Independent Study course. Lecture and Lab Web-Based Independent
Study; Orientation Tuesday 1/13/15 at 4:30 p.m.. For more information and course
requirements, contact Jane DeGroot at jdegroot@dslcc.edu.
63532 NAS 199 M1GS Intro. To Research*
2
TR
8:00-9:05
Jackson River Governor’s School Class - Restricted Enrollment
Page 17 of 23
219
Nava
Updated: 12/16/14
Spring 2015 Schedule
Nursing
63533
63536
63537
63538
63539
65685
63555
63560
63570
NUR
NUR
NUR
NUR
NUR
NUR
NUR
NUR
NUR
109
109
109
109
109
115
137
208
208
M1D
A2DL
A3DL
A4DL
A5DL
M1D
M1D
M1D
M2DL
Nursing Principles & Concepts II
Lab for Nursing 109
Lab for Nursing 109
Lab for Nursing 109
Lab for Nursing 109
LPN Transition
Principles of Pharmacology II
Acute Medical-Surgical Nursing
Lab for NUR 208
4 MW
1:00-2:40
2 T/R/F 7:00-3:00
2 T/R/F 7:00-3:00
2 T/R/F 7:00-3:00
2 T/R/F 7:00-3:00
4
W
1:00-3:00
2 MW 11:00-11:50
3
TR
9:30-10:45
3 M/W/F 7:00-4:30
219
LGHA
LGHA
LGHA
LGHA
217
219
202
230/
LGHA
230/
LGHA
230/
LGHA
230/
LGHA
Staff
Staff
Ellis-Smith
Staff
Wallace
Wallace
Persinger
Clarke
Clarke
63571 NUR 208 M3DL Lab for NUR 208
3 M/W/F
7:00-4:30
63572 NUR 208 M4DL Lab for NUR 208
3 M/W/F
7:00-4:30
63573 NUR 208 M5DL Lab for NUR 208
3 M/W/F
7:00-4:30
63585
63595
63596
63597
63598
63609
63612
63613
63614
63615
63617
68453
Maternal/Newborn Nursing
Lab for NUR 245
Lab for NUR 245
Lab for NUR 245
Lab for NUR 245
Parent/Child Nursing
Lab for NUR 246
Lab for NUR 246
Lab for NUR 246
Lab for NUR 246
Dimensions of Professional Nurs.
NCLEX
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
W
T/R
T/R
T/R
T/R
M
T/R
T/R
T/R
T/R
T
R
9:30-10:45
8:00-8:00
8:00-8:00
8:00-8:00
8:00-8:00
9:30-10:45
8:00-8:00
8:00-8:00
8:00-8:00
8:00-8;00
12:15-1:40
12:30-1:45
202
TBA
TBA
TBA
TBA
202
TBA
TBA
TBA
TBA
219
409
Wallace
Wallace
Wallace
Wallace
Wallace
Ellis-Smith
Ellis-Smith
Ellis-Smith
Ellis-Smith
Ellis-Smith
Hawley
Hawley
Intro to Philosophy
3
M
6:00-7:15
202
Lawson
NUR
NUR
NUR
NUR
NUR
NUR
NUR
NUR
NUR
NUR
NUR
NUR
245
245
245
245
245
246
246
246
246
246
254
295
M1D
M2DL
M3DL
M4DL
M5DL
M1D
M2DL
M3DL
M4DL
M5DL
M1D
M1D
Staff
Clarke
Staff
Philosophy
64191 PHI
101 M1W
Web-Based Independent Study; Orientation Session is 1/12/14. Contact John Lawson
at jlawson@dslcc.edu.
64007
64008
64011
64012
PHI
PHI
PHI
PHI
220
220
260
260
M1DC
R1DC
M1DC
R1DC
Ethics
Ethics
Studies in Eastern Thinking
Studies in Eastern Thinking
3
3
3
3
MWF
MWF
MWF
MWF
10:00-10:50
10:00-10:50
11:00-11:50
11:00-11:50
350
910
350
910
Blackley
Blackley
Blackley
Blackley
Life Fit and Well: Mod
1
W
6:00-7:30
417
Wolfe
Physical Education
64193 PED
116 M1N
First 8-weeks course: Class Dates: 1/14/15 - 3/4/15; Add/Drop: 1/20/15 Withdraw: 2/12/15
63625 PED
129 R1N
Self-Defense
1
R
7:10- 8:50
FJ
This class emphasizes form and techniques of body control, physical and mental discipline and physical
fitness. It presents step-by-step instruction in numerous techniques, which lend themselves to self-protection
Page 18 of 23
Garrett
Updated: 12/16/14
Spring 2015 Schedule
in unavoidable situations. An additional fee of $105.00 is required for this off-campus course, uniform included.
For more information about the course and/or additional fee, contact Steve Garrett at cell phone (540)460-0468.
This class will be held at Fitness Junction, 135 W. 21st Street, Buena Vista.
63628
PED
135 A1D
Bowling
1
T
2:00-3:40
TA
Olson
First meeting is Tuesday, 1/13/15 at Thunder Alley in Covington. Additional fee of $48 for use
of the facility, payable to Thunder Alley, is required.
63630
PED
141 Y1D
Swimming I
1
TR
1:00-2:00
YMCA
Peterson
Class Dates: 1/13/15 - 3/12/15; Add/Drop: 1/20/15, Withdraw: 2/16/15
This class is an introduction to swimming. Students learn basic skills used for future stroke development and
focus on safety and physical conditioning. No previous experience is required. Class meets for instruction
on Tuesdays for one hour and students are required to practice on Thursdays at the same time for an additional
hour each week (total pool time equals two hours per week). Location: Alleghany Highlands YMCA.
Students will pay DSLCC for 1 credit and will pay an additional fee to the YMCA for use o f the YMCA pool.
Additional YMCA Fee: $60 for YMCA member or $100 for Non-Member.
Students must first register for this course at DSLCC and then bring proof of course registration and
the additional fee to the YMCA prior to the first day of class. Students must bring the following to
each class meeting: towel, one piece swimsuit, and goggles (optional).
63633 PED
142 Y1D
Swimming II
1
TR
12:00- 1:00
YMCA
Peterson
Class Dates: 1/13/15 - 3/12/15; Add/Drop: 1/20/15, Withdraw: 2/16/15
This class concentrates on stroke development and conditioning. Students must be able to put their faces in
the water and swim the length of the pool on their front and swim the length of the pool on their back. The focus
is on safety and physical conditioning. Class meets for instruction on Tuesdays for one hour and students are
required to practice on Thursdays at the same time for an additional hour each week (total pool time equals
two hours per week). Location: Alleghany Highlands YMCA. Students will pay DSLCC for 1 credit and will
pay an additional fee to the YMCA for use of the YMCA pool. Additional YMCA Fee: $60 for YMCA
member or $100 for Non-Member. Students must first register for this course at DSLCC and then bring
proof of course registration and the additional fee to the YMCA prior to the first day of class. Students
must bring the following to each class meeting: towel, one piece swimsuit, goggles (optional).
Physics
63665
63678
63679
63680
PHY
PHY
PHY
PHY
202
202
202
202
M1D
M2DL
M3GS
M4GL
Gen College Physics II
Lab for PHY 202-M1D
Gen College Physics II
Lab for PHY 202-M3GS
3
1
3
1
MF
W
MF
W
9:15-10:30
8:00-10:30
9:15-10:30
8:00-10:30
404
404
404
404
Nicholson
Nicholson
Nicholson
Nicholson
404
404
Nicholson
Nicholson
Jackson River Governor’s School Class - Restricted Enrollment
63686 PHY 242 M1D University Physics II*
63687 PHY 242 M2DL Lab for PHY-242-M1D*
3 MF
1W
9:15-10:30
8:00-10:30
*Restricted enrollment - contact instructor for approval - Steve Nicholson at snicholson@dslcc.edu
Political Science
63696 PLS
136 R1E
State and Local Politics**
3
MWF 12:00-12:50
907
Bouchelle
** These courses will be taught using Collaborate and Blackboard classroom management tools from the Rockbridge
Regional Center. Although students must be involved in classroom activities via computer during the meeting time each
week, they do not have to be physically on campus. They can participate from any internet-connected computer.
Students also have the option to attend the live class meetings in Room 907 at the RRC, if they prefer face-to-face rather
than computer participation.
63697 PLS
136 B1HS
State and Local Politics**
Page 19 of 23
3
MWF 12:00-12:50 BCHS
Bouchelle
Updated: 12/16/14
Spring 2015 Schedule
Bath County High School Dual Enrollment Class - Restricted Enrollment
** These courses will be taught using Collaborate and Blackboard classroom management tools from the Rockbridge
Regional Center. Although students must be involved in classroom activities via computer during the meeting time each
week, they do not have to be physically on campus. They can participate from any internet-connected computer.
Students also have the option to attend the live class meetings in Room 907 at the RRC, if they prefer face-to-face rather
than computer participation.
63706 PLS
242 N1W
International Relations II
3
V
Virtual
V
Mckee
Class Dates: 1/12/15 - 5/10/15 --- Last Add Day: 1/11/15 --- Drop: 1/28/15 --- Withdrawal: 3/23/15
Practical Nursing
63712 PNE
111 R1D
PN Health and Diseases II
5
M
W
8:30-2:30
11:30-2:30
CSJH
CSJH
Fauber
Class Dates: (1/12/15-3/11/15) -- Add/Drop: (1/19/15) -- Withdrawal: (2/15/15)
63716 PNE
135 R1D
Maternal & Child Health Nursing
4
M
W
8:30-3:00
11:30-3:30
CSJH
CSJH
Fauber
Class Dates: (3/23/15-4/29/15) -- Add/Drop: (3/27/15) -- Withdrawal: (4/13/15)
63719 PNE
135 R2DL Maternal & Child Health Nursing
1
W
F
8:30-10:30
8:30-2:30
915
915
Staff
Class Dates: (3/4/15-4/3/15) -- Add/Drop: (3/27/15) -- Withdrawal: (4/13/15)
63734 PNE
142 R1DL Nursing Skills Lab II
2
Class Dates: (1/12/15-2/27/15)
Class Dates: (4/6/15-5/1/15)
63722 PNE
182 R1DL Clinical Experience II
5
W
F
W
F
TR
8:30-10:30
9:00-3:00
8:30-10:30
9:00-3:00
6:30-3:30
915
915
915
915
CSJH
Augusta Health
Staff
Staff
Staff
*Other clinical sites include Rockbridge Area Physicians Office and other area
health care/child care agencies
Psychology
For web-based independent study classes, students must attend the orientation session listed below. For more information,
contact Judy Coleman at 540-863-2843 or jcoleman@dslcc.edu
63723 PSY
116 M1W
Psychology of Death and Dying
3
V
Virtual
V
Dressler
This course is web-based independent study - students must contact instructor by 1/12/15.
For more information, contact Tina Dressler at tdressler@dslcc.edu or 540-863-2817.
63724
63725
63728
63729
64085
64086
64087
PSY
PSY
PSY
PSY
PSY
PSY
PSY
200
200
215
215
230
230
230
M1DC
R1DC
M1DC
R1DC
M1DC
R1DC
M3HS
Principles of Psychology
Principles of Psychology
Abnormal Psychology
Abnormal Psychology
Developmental Psychology*
Developmental Psychology*
Developmental Psychology*
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
MWF 11:00-11:50
MWF 11:00-11:50
MWF 10:00-10:50
MWF 10:00-10:50
TR
9:30-10:45
TR
9:30-10:45
TR
9:30-10:45
385
912
385
912
350
910
350
Dressler
Dressler
Dressler
Dressler
Dressler
Dressler
Dressler
Alleghany High School Dual Enrollment Class - Restricted Enrollment
*This is a hybrid course - Students will have in-class lectures on Tuesdays and watch
pre-recorded lectures on Thursdays
64088 PSY
230 M2DC Developmental Psychology
Page 20 of 23
3
MWF
9:00-9:50
350
Dressler
Updated: 12/16/14
Spring 2015 Schedule
64089 PSY
64090 PSY
230 R2DC Developmental Psychology
230 M4HS Developmental Psychology
3
3
MWF
MWF
9:00-9:50
9:00-9:50
910
350
Dressler
Dressler
385
912
385
912
A. Brown
A. Brown
A. Brown
A. Brown
Alleghany High School Dual Enrollment Class - Restricted Enrollment
64091
64092
64093
64094
PSY
PSY
PSY
PSY
236
236
237
237
M1NC
R1NC
M1W
R1W
Adolescent Psychology
Adolescent Psychology
Adult Psychology*
Adult Psychology*
3
3
3
3
R
R
R
R
6:00-8:50
6:00-8:50
5:00-5:50
5:00-5:50
*This course is web-based independent study - Orientation 1/15/15.
63757 PSY
245 N1W
Educational Psychology
3
V
Virtual
V
Shultz
Class Dates: 1/12/15 - 3/8/15 -- Last Add Day: 1/11/15 -- Drop: 1/19/15 --Withdraw: 2/13/15
63758 PSY
270 M1W
Psychology of Human Sexuality
3
M
3:00- 3:50
219
Coleman
906
Coleman
Orientation is 1/12/15 at 3:00 pm or by individual appointment.
63759 PSY
270 R1W
Psychology of Human Sexuality
3
T
3:30-4:00
Orientation is 1/13/15 at 3:00 pm or by individual appointment.
Real Estate
63760 REA 100 N1W
Principles of Real Estate
4
V
Virtual
V
Lembo
Class Dates: 1/12/15 - 5/10/15 --- Last Add Day: 1/11/15 --- Drop: 1/28/15 --- Withdrawal: 3/23/15
Recreation and Parks
63801 RPK
160 M1N
Wilderness First Aid*
2
W
6:00-8:00
302
Wolfe
Second 8-weeks Course:
Class dates: 3/25/15-5/6/15; Add/Drop 3/30/15; Withdraw 4/18/15
Prerequisites: Must have computer access and Blackboard.
*Two (2) required Scenario Saturdays on 4/11/15 and 5/2/15 will deal with skill proficiency in the
wilderness context that will require moderate physical requirements. Students should be
prepared for physical activity and dress accordingly.
Please note: There is an additional $35.00 class fee to cover the cost of
the textbook and certification.
Religion
63802 REL
63803 REL
215 M1D
230 R1D
New Testament and Early Christianity 3
Religions of the World
3
TR
TR
11:00-12:15
2:00-3:15
202
906
Sherrard
Sherrard
F
SS
6:30-9:30
8:00-5:00
905
Lee-Hi
TBA
905
Lee-Hi
TBA
RV/Motorcycle Maintenance
66184 RVH 130 R1K
Basic Rider Motorcycle Safety
1
Class Dates: 3/27/15 -3/29/15; Add/Drop: 3/27/15, Withdraw: 3/28/15
66217 RVH 130 R2K
Basic Rider Motorcycle Safety
1
F
SS
6:30-9:30
8:00-5:00
Class Dates: 4/24/15 - 4/26/15; Add/Drop: 4/24/15, Withdraw: 4/15/15
Safety
Page 21 of 23
Updated: 12/16/14
Spring 2015 Schedule
63804 SAF
63805 SAF
127 M1D
130 M1N
Industrial Safety
Industrial Safety OSHA 10
(Construction)
2
2
MW
R
10:00-10:50
4:30-9:00
380
TBA
200 N1W
Principles of Sociology
3
V
Virtual
V
Bartocci
Huffman
Sociology
63808 SOC
Bobys
Class Dates: 1/12/15 - 5/10/15 --- Last Add Day: 1/11/15 --- Drop: 1/28/15 --- Withdrawal: 3/23/15
68170 SOC
200 N2W
Principles of Sociology
3
V
Virtual
V
Bobys
Class Dates: 1/12/15 - 5/10/15 --- Last Add Day: 1/11/15 --- Drop: 1/28/15 --- Withdrawal: 3/23/15
69528 SOC
200 N3W
Principles of Sociology
3
V
Virtual
V
Staff
Class Dates: 1/12/15 - 5/10/15 --- Last Add Day: 1/11/15 --- Drop: 1/28/15 --- Withdrawal: 3/23/15
63810 SOC
266 N1W
Race and Ethnicity
3
V
Virtual
V
Kofie
Class Dates: 1/12/15 - 5/10/15 --- Last Add Day: 1/11/15 --- Drop: 1/28/15 --- Withdrawal: 3/23/15
63815 SOC
268 N1W
Social Problems
3
V
Virtual
V
Kofie
Class Dates: 1/12/15 - 5/10/15 --- Last Add Day: 1/11/15 --- Drop: 1/28/15 --- Withdrawal: 3/23/15
Spanish
63820 SPA
63821 SPA
63823 SPA
102 M1NC Beginning Spanish II
102 R1NC Beginning Spanish II
163 N1W Spanish Health Professionals I
4
4
3
M
M
V
6:00- 9:20
6:00- 9:20
Virtual
385
912
V
Aragones
Aragones
Lanza
Class Dates: 1/12/15 - 5/10/15 --- Last Add Day: 1/11/15 --- Drop: 1/28/15 --- Withdrawal: 3/23/15
Student Development
64219 SDV 100 M1D
College Success Skills
1
MW
2:00 - 2:50
202
Wright
202
Wright
Virtual
Wright
Class Dates: 1/12/15 - 3/4/15; Add/Drop: 1/18/15, Withdraw: 2/11/15
64220 SDV 100 M2N
College Success Skills
1
T
5:30-7:30
Class Dates: 1/13/15 - 3/3/15; Add/Drop: 1/19/15, Withdraw: 2/11/15
64221 SDV 100 M3W
College Success Skills
1
V
Virtual
Class Dates: 1/12/15 - 3/6/15; Add/Drop: 1/19/15, Withdraw: 2/12/15
64222 SDV 100 R1D
College Success Skills
1
TR
9:30-10:20
912
Staff
350
Van Lear
Class Dates: 1/13/15 - 3/5/15; Add/Drop: 1/29/15, Withdraw: 2/12/15
66174 SDV 101 M1DC Orientation to Teaching*
1
TR
11:00-12:15
*Class Dates: 1/13/15 to 3/26/15; Add/Drop: 1/22/15, Withdraw: 2/24/15
Students must submit to a background check (via agency determined by DSLCC), which
must be completed prior to classroom observations. Approximate cost of the background check is $45.00.
Contact Tondalaya VanLear tvanlear@dslcc.edu or (540) 863-2854 for more information.
66175 SDV 101 R1DC Orientation to Teaching*
1
TR
11:00-12:15
910
Van Lear
*Class Dates: 1/13/15 to 3/26/15; Add/Drop: 1/22/15, Withdraw: 2/24/15
Students must submit to a background check (via agency determined by DSLCC), which
must be completed prior to classroom observations. Approximate cost of the background check is $45.00.
Contact Tondalaya VanLear tvanlear@dslcc.edu or (540) 863-2854 for more information.
Welding
Independent Study Courses required for welding certificate may be taken during WEL 99 block
Page 22 of 23
Updated: 12/16/14
Spring 2015 Schedule
63826 WEL
99 M1N
63827 WEL 99 M2N
67480 WEL 99 M3I
63837 WEL 123 M1D
Advanced Welding Techniques
2
M
5:30-9:00
Supervised Study in Inert Gas
Supervised Study in Welding
SMAW (Basic)
2
3
3
R
V
M
4:30-8:30
Virtual
8:00-11:50
8:00-8:50
5:30-9:50
63838 WEL 123 M2N
SMAW (Basic)
3
T
M
63844 WEL 124 M1D
SMAW (Advanced)
4
MT
8:00-11:50
63845 WEL 124 M2N
SMAW (Advanced) Part 1
3
M
5:30-9:50
63852 WEL 126 M1D
63859 WEL 130 M2N
63862 WEL 135 M1D
Pipe Welding I
Inert Gas Welding I
Inert Gas Welding II
3
3
2
W
R
R
8:00-12:30
4:30-9:30
8:00-11:50
63866 WEL 141 M1I
Welder Qualifications Testing I
3
M-F
Virtual
Page 23 of 23
365/
375A
TBA
V
365/
375A
365/
375A
365/
375A
365/
375A
365
TBA
365/
375A
Virtual
/365
LaRock
Huffman
Bryant
Bryant
LaRock
Bryant
LaRock
Bryant
Huffman
Bryant
Bryant
1/--pages
Пожаловаться на содержимое документа