close

Вход

Log in using OpenID

embedDownload
Schenectady County Public Library Summer Events for Children and Families
July
Monday
ayy
T
Tuesday
1
Wednesday
2
Thursday
3
Friday
4
Saturday
5
7
8
• 2pm Magic & Science with Mr. Magicman
(nis/s)
• 2:30pm Quicksand with Barbara Lukas
(scp/s)*
• 4pm Get Your Game On!! (dua/t)
9
• 11am Drop-in Crafts (scp/f)
• 2pm Live Raptor Show with the Wildlife
Institute of Eastern NY (mtp/s)
• 2pm Get Real with Anita Sanchez (qua/s)
• 4pm Faux Stained Glass Craft(mtp/t)
10
11
12
14
15
• 2pm Jack & the Beanstalk with The Puppet • 2pm Jack & the Beanstalk with The Puppet
People (gnv/s)
People (nis/s)
• 4pm Create a Catapult & Lunar Learning
• 2pm Egg Drop Challenge with George
(scp/t)*
Steele (rot/s)
• 4pm Post-It Note Art (dua/t)
16
• 10am Exploring Pond Life with George
Steele (qua/f)
• 11am Drop-in Crafts (scp/f)
• 1pm Science at the Library (qua/f)**
• 2pm Rainbow Loom Art Project (mtp/s)*
• 4pm Make a Catapult (mtp/t)
• 6:30pm Book Discussion: Pee-Wee's Tale
(scp/gr.3-5)*
17
• 11am Container Gardens (scp/f)
• 2:30pm Alice in Wonderland by the
Hampstead Stage Company (scp/f)
• 6pm Live Raptor Show with the Wildlife
Institute of Eastern NY (dua/f)
18
19
21
22
23
24
25
26
Key:
f = family
s = school-age (grades 1-4)
t = teen
* = registration required
**=held at DACC (Duanesburg Area Community Center
• 2-4pm Summer Reading Club Kick-off:
Drop-in to register and make a small craft.
(nis/s)
• 4pm Faux Stained Glass Craft (dua/t)
• 2pm Magic & Science with Mr. Magicman
(gnv/s)
• 11am Drop-in Crafts (scp/f)
• 2pm Drumming with Jonathan Duda
(mtp/s)
• 2pm Lego Fun (qua/f)
• 2:30pm Magic Show with Joey D.(scp/f)
• 6pm Drumming with Jonathan Duda
(dua/f)
• 10:30pm Create Pop-up Surprises with
Miss Stephanie (rot/s)
• 2:30pm Local Wildlife with Wild Things
Environmental Education (woo/f)
• 6pm Jack and the Beanstalk with The
Puppet People (dua/f)
Independence Day
• 10:30am Magic and Science with Mr.
Magicman (sco/f)
• 10:30am Water Science with George Steele
(sco/f)
• 2pm Take Flight! with Anita Sanchez
(gnv/s)
• 4pm Library ‘Lympics (scp/t)*
• 6:30pm Book Discussion: Shredderman:
Secret Identity with Mindy Holland (rot/
gr3-5)
• 1pm Fishing with DEC (sco/f)
• 2pm Take Flight! with Anita Sanchez
(nis/s)
• 2:30pm Oil & Water Don't Mix with
Barbara Lukas (scp/s)*
• 4pm Library ‘Lympics (dua/t)
• 11am Drop-in Crafts (scp/f)
• 1pm Magic and Science with
Mr. Magicman (qua/f)**
• 2pm Science Experiments with Jeff Denney
(mtp/s)
• 4pm Get Your Game On!! (mtp/t)
• 6:30pm The Pied Piper presented by
Puppets with Pizazz (rot/f)
• 11am Celebrate Culture (scp/f)
• 2pm Make Pop-up Surprises with Miss
Stephanie (sco/s)
• 2:30pm Jack and the Beanstalk presented
by The Puppet People (woo/f)
• 6pm Science Experiments with Jeff Denney
(dua/f)
• 6:30pm Zentangle Art with Lisa Lehman
(scp/t)*
28
29
30
31
• 2pm Mr. Science with Jeff Denney (gnv/s)
• 4pm Wacky Wind Ups (scp/t)*
• 6:30pm Book Discussion: Legend of Spud
Murphy with Mindy Holland (rot/gr.3-5)
• 2pm Mr. Science with Jeff Denney (nis/s)
• 2:30pm Local Wildlife by Wild Things
Environmental Education (scp/f)
• 4pm Movie Matinee Day (dua/t)
• 6:30pm Family Story Time (nis/f)
• 6:30pm Faux Stained Glass with Rebecca
Cigal (scp/t)*
• 10am Singalong with Lisa Russo (qua/f)
• 11am Drop-in Crafts (scp/f)
• 2pm Magic Show with Joey D. (mtp/s)
• 4pm Movie Matinee Day (mtp/t)
• 2pm Get Real: The Art of Non-fiction
Writing with Anita Sanchez (rot/s)
• 6pm Animals Nobody Loves with Dean
Davis (dua/f)
Schenectady County Public Library Summer Events for Children and Families
August
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
28
29
30
31
1
2
4
5
• 10:30am High Peaks
Juggling (rot/f)
7
8
• 2pm Drumming with Jonathan Duda
• 2pm Tromp Through the Swamp with Tom • 11am Drop-in Crafts (scp/f)
(rot/f)
Sieling (nis/s)
• 2pm Create Pop-up Surprises with Miss
Stephanie (qua/s)
• 2pm Tromp Through the Swamp with Tom • 2:30pm Chemical Magic with Barbara
Sieling (gnv/s)
Lukas (scp/s)*
• 6:30pm Book Discussion: Jackie and Me
(scp/gr.4-6)*
• 4pm Create a Collage (scp/t)*
• 6:30pm Book Discussion: Four Perfect
Pebbles with Ms. Fasano (rot/t)
• 11am Edible Art (scp/f)
• 2pm Drumming with Jonathan Duda
(sco/f)
• 2:30pm Take Flight with Anita Sanchez
(woo/f)
• 6:30pm Tie-Dye Wall Art with
Rebecca Cigal (scp/t)*
• 2pm Get Real: the Art of Non-fiction
Writing with Anita Sanchez (sco/s)
11
14
15
16
12
6
• 10:30am Music Singalong with Lisa Russo
(sco/f)
• 2pm Art with the Tang Museum (sco/s)
13
9
• 2pm Math and Science with Mr. Magicman • 2pm Local Wildlife with Beth Bidwell
(rot/f)
(nis/s)
• 2pm Local Wildlife with Beth Bidwell
• 4pm Lego Build-In (dua/s,t)
(gnv/s)
• 6:30pm Simply Delicious (scp/t)*
• 4pm Get Your Game On (scp/t)*
• 11am Drop-in Crafts (scp/f)
• 11am Celebrate Culture (scp/f)
• 1pm Cartooning with Austin (qua/s)**
• 2pm Cartooning with Austin (rot/s)
• 2:30pm Drumming with Jonathan Duda
(scp/f)
• 4pm Get Your Game On!! (mtp/t)
• 6:30pm Open Mic Book Discussion (rot/t)
• 2pm Cartooning with Austin (sco/s)
• 2:30pm Take Flight with Anita Sanchez
(scp/s)*
• 1pm Lego Build-In (dua/s)
18
19
20
21
22
23
• 4pm Scavenger Hunt (scp/t)*
• 2pm Art with the Tang Museum (rot/f)
• 2:30pm Polymer Production with Barbara
Lukas (scp/s)*
• 4pm Art Time with the Tang Museum
(dua/s)
• 6:30pm Medieval Demo with SCA (rot/f)
• 10am Ending Party (qua/f)
• 11am Drop-in Crafts (scp/f)
• 4pm Library Scavenger Hunt (mtp/t)
• 6:30pm Book Discussion: Stolen into
Slavery (scp/t)*
• 2:30pm Game Show with magician
Chris Labarge (woo/f)
• 10:30am Ending Party (sco/f)
25
26
27
28
29
• 4pm Post-It Note Art (scp/t)*
• 4pm Game On!! (dua/s, t)
• 6:30pm Family Story Time (nis/f)
• 6:30pm Taste Test (scp/t)*
• 11am Drop-in Crafts (scp/f)
• 4pm Post-It Note Art (mtp/t)
• 2:30pm The Pied Piper of Hamelin by
Puppets with Pizazz! (scp/f)
Libraries: Central (scp) 388.4540 * Duane (dua) 386.2242 * Glenville (gnv) 386.2243 * Mont Pleasant (mtp) 386.2245
Niskayuna (nis) 386.2249 * Quaker Street (qua) 895.2719 * Rotterdam (rot) 356.3440 * Scotia (sco) 386.2247 * Woodlawn (woo) 386.2248
Key:
f = family
s = school-age (grades 1-4)
t = teen
* = registration required
**=held at DACC (Duanesburg Area Community Center)
30
• 1pm Kitchen Science
(mtp/s)*
1/--pages
Пожаловаться на содержимое документа